Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Friday 17, January 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Track downgraded from Good 4 to Soft 7 @ 8:50am following a further 12mm rainfall since 7:30am
FinalFields Last Published: Fri 17-Jan-20 9:11AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 15-Jan-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Fri 17-Jan-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 139
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
No Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Barrier Wgt(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 22x433250x DARK COMEDY Peter Evans Rikki Palmer 4 59 N/A
2 732x GRAND ANTHEM Cathleen Rode Anthony Allen 8 59 N/A
3 7x5 KINGOFTHEHARBOUR Aiden St Vincent Ryan Plumb (late alt) 12 59 N/A
4 24x6x44 MONTANA MIST Patrick Randall Matthew Paget 3 59 N/A
5 456x323332 SHY BOY Stephen Lee Andrew Mallyon 9 57.5 N/A
6 x43700446x CRISTAL CAZ Shane Everson Ms Kasie Stanley 5 57 N/A
7 26x33563x4 NO DOUBT A LADY Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 15 57 N/A
8 0263x970x7 PERFECTLY POSH Daniel Want Justin Huxtable (a0/55kg) 13 57 N/A
9 65357x7520 SPRING NYMPH Terry McCarthy Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 1 57 N/A
10 5 AMIRYKAL Daniel S Bowen Matthew McGuren 11 55.5 56.5 N/A
11 58 ONE MORE FOR US BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Campbell Mr Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a3/50kg) 10 55.5 52.5 N/A
12 0040x POETIC AFFAIR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 2 55.5 N/A
13 69x8 RAHAAN Julie Pratten Jason Taylor 7 55.5 N/A
14 03x597x835 SHE’S LEAVEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a0/54kg) 6 55.5 N/A
15e 77x6 TEZZA Dwayne Schmidt Jake Bayliss (late alt) 14 59 N/A
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
No Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Barrier Wgt(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 02Dx842422 BOSENDI Angela Graham Ryan Plumb 10 59 N/A
2 5676x96 ETHEREUM Tom Cowan Allan Chau 13 59 N/A
3 6x9x43253 ICE ELITE Greg Cornish Jed Hodge 17 59 N/A
4 ICHERO Michael Costa Nozi Tomizawa (late alt) 9 59 N/A
5 8023296744 VERDANCY Carolyn Halliday Ms Laura Cheshire 11 59 N/A
6 x090x52903 BRADDOCK DOWN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Nipperess Ms Alannah Fancourt 5 57.5 N/A
7 38x3x4 HOSTWIN SUNLIGHT Helen Page Jason Taylor 14 57.5 N/A
8 590 NASHVILLE STAR Stephen Lee 18 57.5 N/A
9 33x5578673 SPURIOUS Pat Duff Robbie Fradd 15 57.5 N/A
10 936 AURA VICTORIA Ethan Ensby Nathan Fazackerley (a1.5/54kg) 4 57 55.5 N/A
11 3488x95805 MISS CRONULLA Neville Boyle Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 16 57 55 N/A
12 60584x9699 MULTIPLIED Andrew Parramore Matthew Paget 7 57 N/A
13 07Dx537x47 SEAMAGIC (NZ) Warren Gavenlock Luke Rolls 3 57 N/A
14 9x92x8384 QUALIFY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Trevor Whittington Andrew Spinks 12 55.5 N/A
15e x34x765980 KING OF THE REALM Chris Anderson Jake Bayliss (late alt) 1 59 N/A
16e 54708475x0 DARAMER Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a0/54kg) 2 59 N/A
17e 700 OLYMPIC DAWN Ian Livingstone Ms Melissa Cox 6 55.5 N/A
18e 78x07 VAPPU BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 8 57.5 N/A
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
No Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Barrier Wgt(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 5253x23 CARIBBEAN KISSES Les Kelly Matthew Paget (late alt) 14 58 N/A
2 293x43 WOTS WONG Toby & Trent Edmonds Anthony Allen 12 58 N/A
3 57x023 ALLIED INVASION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 13 57.5 N/A
4 TWO SMOKIN BARRELS Ben Ahrens Nozi Tomizawa 4 57.5 N/A
5 4x STRONG AND FAST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Billy Healey 17 57 N/A
6 0x BLUE BOY MCCOMBE Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a0/54kg) 16 56.5 N/A
7 26x727x5 BUCKETS OF PRIDE Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a0/55kg) 5 56.5 N/A
8 0x7x IN WAVES (NZ) BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Andrew Mallyon 2 56.5 N/A
9 500x MORE FIERCE Ron Drysdale Ms Miki Nakao 11 56.5 N/A
10 6x058x632 SARA MAN Alan Boyd Jarrod Woodhouse 15 56 N/A
11 3x40x5 DELTA EAGLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 7 55 N/A
12 96 MARECAT (NZ) Daiki Chujo Minehiko Shimodaira (a1.5/52kg) 9 55 53.5 N/A
13 6x5 NEVER LOSE FAITH Billy Healey 18 55 N/A
14 8x PRINCESS SPARKLES Marcus Wilson Sean Cormack 1 55 N/A
15e 89x05 ZAVY’S HOPE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Ron Stewart 3 55 N/A
16e 24372048x3 THE TIMEWARP Jim Jarvis Jon Grisedale 8 55 N/A
17e x426x57637 CHAMPAGNE PARTY Di Brown Andrew Spinks (late alt) 10 55 N/A
18e 3932397380 SUNSET RUBY Cathleen Rode Micheal Hellyer 6 55 N/A
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
No Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Barrier Wgt(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 62x62x59x4 GANGIKA Jim Jarvis Andrew Mallyon 17 59 61
2 1x7 PACE STICK Brett Dodson Micheal Hellyer 5 58 58
3 2x86120x35 TYCOON ANNA Cathleen Rode Larry Cassidy 14 57 57
4 x7x521228x VAINITY Helen Page Jason Taylor 13 56.5 56
5 10 BUSH SHINDIG Neville Stewart Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 7 56 54
6 2x246x508x CHIANG MAI EXPRESS Norman Rogers Jarrod Woodhouse 6 56 55
7 61x885x MILLY WILL PARTY Angela Plumb 18 55.5 54
8 4x423x1 TOUGH TIMES Lindsay Hatch Jake Bayliss (late alt) 9 55.5 54
9 1745x GENERAL WITT Mark Palmer Rikki Palmer 8 55 52
10 46x8668x1 PHONY PONY Ben Ahrens 12 55 49
11 589263172x SAVANNA JEUNE Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 11 55 53
12 25364x23x1 SET TO SIZZLE Michael Costa Nozi Tomizawa 1 55 49
13 54x271 SEQUENTIAL PEARL Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 2 54.5 52.5 52
14 9791786x26 LOGAN’S BLADE Andrew Sawden Anthony Allen 10 54 50
15e 353861338x MISS BANG Ethan Ensby Ms Laura Cheshire 3 54 49
16e 56401250x3 MAGIC SCENT Daiki Chujo Minehiko Shimodaira (a1.5/52kg) 4 54 47
17e 13247887x2 DUKATTI Kevin Randall Ron Stewart (late alt) 15 54 47
18e 46x4106x40 CHOUXTORIAL (NZ) Carolyn Halliday (late alt) 16 54 44
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM
No Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Barrier Wgt(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 741248x923 DREAM BUILDER Marcus Wilson Ryan Plumb 9 61 66
2 98x69x4822 BULLET SHOT Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 12 60.5 65
3 25277x7516 PIERINO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gary Nielsen Jasen Watkins 13 59 62
4 1070x57243 LUCKY JACKSON BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a/55kg), (late alt) 7 58.5 61
5 1x4458x727 MISHANI SCOUT Greg Cornish Andrew Spinks 4 58.5 61
6 54521L9313 CATCH ME LATAR Tom Cowan Allan Chau 14 57.5 59
7 13700x2414 BRADBURY John Smerdon Sean Cormack (late alt) 3 57 58
8 5311286568 CERTAIN DOUBT Jon Walk Luke Rolls (late alt) 16 56.5 57
9 x44850x0x7 NACAR (GER) Stephen Lee Andrew Mallyon 2 56.5 57
10 6x41x515 JEOPARDISE ME Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 6 54.5 57
11 94x9321524 EIRA (NZ) Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 1 54 51
12 x834371422 LEGS UNBARRED Wendy Bannerot Ms Alannah Fancourt 15 54 50
13e 93x1937x23 LETS TORQUE A DEEL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 5 54 49
14e 5600x45429 SIDERO STAR Bryan & Daniel Guy 11 54 48
15e 9x57417414 MYBOYCELLITO Sean Hendry Ms Kasie Stanley (late alt) 10 54 47
16e x869069666 LA FIREBIRD (NZ) Kim Loy Ms Carly Frater 8 54 46
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
No Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Barrier Wgt(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 318x6460x9 OUR ECHO Matthew Dunn 17 59.5 61
2 1x075318x3 SEE IT THRU Stephen Lee 18 58.5 59
3 x2424x1515 MOSHT UP Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 16 57.5 61
4 241x443245 ROTHENBURG Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 8 57.5 60
5 712507x689 REAL GENT (GB) Greg Howells Allan Chau 12 57 56
6 6x154x0146 CENTREFIRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Munce 14 56.5 62
7 21443x52x2 ATYAAF Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 5 56 54
8 547324189x MOTHER TO RACE HER Stephen Lee Andrew Mallyon 6 56 58
9 D3823x8547 TESARC Daniel Want Anthony Allen 9 55.5 53
10 x315220x53 DELAYED RESPONSE Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 3 54.5 55 55
11 52x043213x LADY GRANDE (NZ) Ethan Ensby Nathan Fazackerley (a1.5/54kg) 15 54 54 54
12 6x98x313 BELLS APPROACHING BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 11 54 53
13 425144637x GOLDEN LILY Maryann Brosnan 7 54 53
14 302x612790 LUANA Helen Page 13 54 52
15e 75347276x3 LADY SOLERNO Ronald Cameron Ms Madeleine Wishart (a/51kg), (late alt) 4 54 52
16e x54123x532 MONASHEE RIDGE Kathy Stabe Beau-Dene Appo (late alt) 10 55 52
17e 446x3311x8 SKYLAAZEM Neil Creighton Ron Stewart (late alt) 2 54.5 51
18e 45546672x1 QUITE UNEXPECTED Joel Pengilly Luke Rolls (late alt) 1 54.5 55 51
Of $65,000.1st $30,600, 2nd $12,200, 3rd $6,200, 4th $3,850, 5th $2,550, 6th $1,800, 7th $1,625, 8th $1,625, 9th $1,625, 10th $1,625, Equine Welfare Fund $650, Jockey Welfare Fund $650.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
No Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Barrier Wgt(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 09233987x9 MORENDI Darren Graham Ryan Plumb 14 61 88
2 10165x5083 QUEEN OF KINGSTON Daniel S Bowen Matthew McGuren 2 60.5 91
3 00x0080x05 PEACOCK Tom Button Glen Colless (late alt) 9 59 84
4 0x441127x2 BONCOSTA Brett Bellamy Jasen Watkins 16 58.5 83
5 4785402119 LANDMARKS Scott Cumming Jodi Worley 10 58.5 83
6 1310x00931 SMARTYPY Chris Munce Larry Cassidy 7 58.5 87
7 801170x800 BODEGA NEGRA Bruce Hill Jon Grisedale 3 57.5 81
8 8340x05234 DESMON’S PRIDE Les Kelly Matthew Paget 13 56.5 79
9 x825184424 NOTHINGFORTHEPRESS Stephen Lee Andrew Mallyon 4 55.5 77
10 10984140x7 I’LL MISS YOU Julie Pratten Leah Kilner (a0/54kg) 1 54 78
11 75x4412236 FLYING MACHINE Selina Leef Ron Stewart 8 54 75
12 6689x36737 BRYNEICH Chris Anderson Jake Bayliss (late alt) 5 54 73
13 2626311156 MELTED MOMENTS David Campbell Micheal Hellyer 6 54 73
14 6x826917x7 KUTTAMURRA AL Lindsay Hatch Robbie Fradd 12 54 72
15e 2715x78181 SUGAR BUZZ Brenton Andrew 18 54 71
16e 9583715995 SPIRAL Stephen Lee 17 54 68
17e 0401526437 MY COUSIN JACKIE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 15 54 55 66
18e x41325x210 BASANITE Fleur Blanch 11 54 62
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
No Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Barrier Wgt(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 2252614395 SAN SIERRA Scott Cumming Ryan Plumb 14 64.5 73
2 137x1330x4 GENERAL NELSON Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 2 63.5 71
3 231722406x COLLINS CREEK Kevin Randall Ms Laura Cheshire 18 62 68
4 619106x229 BELLA OCCHI Lindsay Hatch Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 6 61 59 70
5 3x34x41332 AIRINO John Smerdon Mr Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a3/50kg) 15 60.5 57.5 69
6 7371x14x01 BRINKMANSHIP Helen Page Jason Taylor 3 59.5 63
7 00x278350x STAR OF HARADA Terry McCarthy Glen Colless 10 59.5 63
8 42121717x4 LUCKY FIX Ben Ahrens Sean Cormack 7 59 62
9 16x1100x43 DRAM OF DELAGO Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 11 58.5 65
10 343x241x17 SPARKLING FACET (NZ) Toby & Trent Edmonds Ron Stewart 4 58.5 65
11 8126x56381 THE MONT Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 1 58 60
12 1x500x976x OPEN HOUSE Ben Ahrens Jarrod Woodhouse 13 57.5 63
13 38x221x123 MAIDENOVER Lindsay Hatch Jake Bayliss (late alt) 16 57 62
14 14912373x6 SUPER FREAK Pat Duff Anthony Allen 8 56.5 61
15e 5x7255434x MINI MELD Mel Eggleston Nathan Fazackerley (a1.5/54kg) 9 58 60
16e 386x12527x DIXIE Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 17 55 58
17e 9641685x01 LADY CLARE Wayne S Lawson Micheal Hellyer (late alt) 12 54.5 57
18e 4098651034 CROOKED GENT Leo Clapham Matthew Paget 5 56.5 57