Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Monday 23, December 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 24-Dec-19 1:01AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 114

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:07.37 Last 600m: 0:34.77 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 POSITIVE PEACE Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   Stratum / Warpath
2 3 DUBIOUS Ciaron Maher & David Eustace James McDonald 1.8 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Suspicieuse
3 2 DEADLY IMPACT (JPN) Richard & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 2.6 0 N/A   Deep Impact / Miss Keller
4 5 MISS JENNY Gwenda Markwell Ms Jess Del Frari 5.4 0 N/A   Snippetson / Somethin' Leicajem
5 1 ADMIRE ROBSON (JPN) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 8.4 0 N/A   Deep Impact / Admire Marine
6 4 HEAVENLY GLORY Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 10.2 0 N/A   Nicconi / Skybound

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.50 Last 600m: 0:34.89 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 RAQEEQ (GB) Chris Waller James McDonald 0 N/A   Champs Elysees / Sailors Path
2 3 EVER LOYAL Jean Dubois Robbie Dolan 0.1 0 N/A   Sebring / Miss Lucille
3 5 PHILANTHROPIST Gwenda Markwell Jay Ford 3.6 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Aphroditis
4 2 ELEMENT OF LUCK Peter Korn Ms Jess Taylor 3.9 0 N/A   Red Element / Extension of Life
5 1 BREAKDANCE (NZ) Chris Waller Oisin Orr 5 0 N/A   Rock 'n' Pop / Raise Your Pulse
6 4 PENSHURST (IRE) Matthew Smith Keagan Latham 5.1 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Penny's Gold

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.53 Last 600m: 0:35.67 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 WHITCHETY GRUB Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Wandjina / Ice Creme
2 4 UNLOCH THE ROCK Gary Portelli Brodie Loy 1.8 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Laguna Lake
3 1 BLOOMFIELD BELLE Paul Cave Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.9 0 N/A   Albrecht / Our Banshee
4 2 OAKSASTAR Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Cejay Graham 2.1 0 N/A   Zoustar / Our Oak
5 3 STARGIRL Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 11 0 N/A   Choisir / Jasminka

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.11 Last 600m: 0:35.31 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DOMINUS (NZ) John Sargent Robbie Dolan 0 N/A   Iffraaj / Catbird Kitty
2 3 NAPSTER (NZ) Joseph Pride Ms Rachel King 0.1 0 N/A   Proisir / Pemba Nepali
3 2 LESLIE JAMES Clare Cunningham Ms Jess Taylor 10.4 0 N/A   All American / Star Pass
4 4 TERONITO Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 10.5 0 N/A   Excelebration / Aromania

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.42 Last 600m: 0:34.72 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 PRINCESS ZEDDY Gary Moore Glyn Schofield 0 N/A   Zoustar / Miss Eddy
2 2 EVERYONE Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.5 0 N/A   Super One / Easy Rock
3 6 UNFAZED Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Ms Linda Meech 4.3 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Redaluca's Gaze
4 3 ILE FLOTTANTE Mark de Montfort Ms Jess Taylor 4.8 0 N/A   Denman / Meringue
5 5 TOOSTAR John Sargent Robbie Dolan 10.2 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Persian Star
6 1 DUAIS Edward Cummings Ms Rachel King 13 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Meerlust

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.01 Last 600m: 0:35.05 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CELLSABEEL Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Our Egyptian Raine
2 2 COSMIC MISS Mark de Montfort Ms Jess Taylor 1.3 0 N/A   Exosphere / Ludka
3 4 ELIZABEEL John Sargent Robbie Dolan 1.5 0 N/A   Power / Now And Again
4 5 ROCK THE DREAM Matthew Smith James McDonald 1.6 0 N/A   Deep Field / Rock Dreaming
5 3 DEEPFIELD MAGIC Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan 2.7 0 N/A   Deep Field / Chatham House

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.84 Last 600m: 0:34.95 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 PRAGUE Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Purely Spectacular
2 3 DISTINCTIVE GLORY Clarry Conners Robbie Dolan 0.2 0 N/A   Olympic Glory / Distinctive
3 5 MOCIAL CHIEF Richard Litt Ms Kathy O'Hara 3 0 N/A   Press Statement / Total Response
4 4 I AM BOLT Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Rachel King 3.1 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Oxford Heart
5 2 COAT OF ARMS Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 3.2 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Varenna Miss
6 7 SHADOW CHASER Richard & Michael Freedman James McDonald 3.3 0 N/A   Super One / Snow Flight
1 BRAVADO John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 0 N/A Toronado / Chabaud

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.75 Last 600m: 0:35.35 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 OVERLORD Chris Waller James McDonald 0 N/A   Sebring / Red Tracer
2 5 PRIME STAR Richard & Michael Freedman Brenton Avdulla 0.1 0 N/A   Starspangledbanner / Barinka
3 1 BULLET FORCE Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 2.4 0 N/A   Nicconi / Bedizened
4 3 FAVREAU (NZ) John Sargent Robbie Dolan 7 0 N/A   Tavistock / Lady Kipling
6 SIRENS Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Solicit
2 DAMREEL Con Karakatsanis Koby Jennings 0 N/A Dundeel / Goldam

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.65 Last 600m: 0:34.29 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MR COLORFUL Gary Moore Glyn Schofield 0 N/A   Headwater / Holder Sunset
2 5 RULERSHIP Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 0.5 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Devoirs
3 1 CONCEALED Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 6 0 N/A   Deep Field / Ashley's Kitty
4 6 ZOHAN Richard & Michael Freedman Brenton Avdulla 8.8 0 N/A   Zoustar / Circus Olay
5 2 HIGHBALLER Joseph Pride Jay Ford 12.4 0 N/A   Teofilo / Miss Fi
3 LALVANI Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 0 N/A Dundeel / Spinnawitch

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.00 Last 600m: 0:35.44 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 UNTAMED Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Pierro / She's a Wildcat
2 2 DANCE Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 0.8 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Tango
3 6 ZION (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Ms Linda Meech 0.9 0 N/A   Rubick / Kim Dynasty
4 4 GENERAL DUBAI Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 1.1 0 N/A   Pride of Dubai / Ocean Bridge
5 3 EARL OF SANDWICH John O'Shea Billy Owen 4.8 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Magic in Motion
1 CONTINGENCY PLAN Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Jay Ford 0 N/A Redoute's Choice / Traceability

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.69 Last 600m: 0:34.34 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MANLY COVE Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   Bernardini / Forarainyday
2 6 NIGHT OF POWER (IRE) Bjorn Baker Hugh Bowman 2.5 0 N/A   Masterofthehorse / User Name
3 1 ARISTOGRATS Gregory Hickman Keagan Latham 3 0 N/A   Congrats / Hairy
4 2 ATOMIC SUNRISE Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 3.1 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Tennessee Sunrise
5 5 MICHEAL OSCAR Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 4.2 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Rabia
6 3 HOKKAIDO MISS (JPN) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James McDonald 6.2 0 N/A   Orfevre / Four Sins
7 8 TIME TO RETHINK John Sargent Robbie Dolan 8.7 0 N/A   So You Think / Corkage
7 SPIRITUAL PURSUIT Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A Snitzel / Happy Hippy

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.60 Last 600m: 0:34.44 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CONNEMARA Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Sprung
2 7 ROYAL WITNESS Joseph Pride Ms Rachel King 0.1 0 N/A   Star Witness / Confidential Queen
3 6 MY FIRE PHOENIX John Sargent Tommy Berry 2.1 0 N/A   The Factor / Wild Soiree
4 5 MONTE DITTO David Pfieffer James McDonald 2.5 0 N/A   Zoustar / Marcovette
5 4 MONEGAL Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan 8 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Sublissime
6 2 DIO D’ORO Gary Portelli Robbie Dolan 8.1 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Seeking Attention
7 3 EYE WILL (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jay Ford 9.7 0 N/A   Tavistock / Miss Debonair
8 8 VALENTINO ROSSA Jason Coyle Hugh Bowman 11.2 0 N/A   Testa Rossa / Sassybella

Three-Years-Old,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.67 Last 600m: 0:34.65 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CZARSON Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Jay Ford 0 N/A   Stratum / Wobbly Boots
2 7 ZEM FACTOR Joseph Pride Robbie Dolan 0.1 0 N/A   The Factor / Zembu
3 3 PANDEMIC James Cummings James McDonald 2.6 0 N/A   Sepoy / Cataclysm
4 5 SUPER LONGLEA Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 3.9 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Longlea
5 2 MICROPHONE James Cummings Hugh Bowman 6.3 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Sung
6 6 TURNSTYLE Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 6.8 0 N/A   Rubick / Jadana
7 4 SCICONIC Richard & Michael Freedman Brenton Avdulla 7.4 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Dowager Queen

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.28 Last 600m: 0:35.16 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 APRIL RAIN Chris Waller James McDonald 0 N/A   Pierro / Faith Hill
2 2 FREEFICA Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.3 0 N/A   Benfica / Deep Freeze
3 6 PRECISELY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 2.8 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Msongari
4 7 BIZOU John O'Shea Billy Owen 2.9 0 N/A   Zoustar / Dutch Romance
5 5 MODIFY Matthew Smith Jay Ford 5.8 0 N/A   Sidestep / Refix
6 3 LOT’S WIFE Chris Waller Oisin Orr 6 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / No Looking Back
7 4 MISS REDCOAT Bjorn Baker Ms Linda Meech 7.6 0 N/A   Sepoy / Perfect Eight
1 CLASS ACT John O'Shea 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Irish Love

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:53.96 Last 600m: 0:34.27 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BELLUCI BABE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 0 N/A   Per Incanto / Savamour
2 4 JUAN DIVA Richard & Michael Freedman James McDonald 2.5 0 N/A   Snitzel / Peron
3 5 OUR FRAULEIN John O'Shea Billy Owen 5.3 0 N/A   Snitzel / Miss Stellabelle
4 3 DISENGAGE Garry Frazer Ms Rachel King 5.8 0 N/A   Arlington / Dashoff
5 2 CONFINED THOUGHTS Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 6.5 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Asshewaqua
6 6 ULTIMATE THINKER Joseph Pride Jay Ford 12.4 0 N/A   So You Think / Ultima Carta

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.02 Last 600m: 0:35.58 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 PENANG (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Cejay Graham 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Dora 'n' Boots
2 4 OFF HER ROCA (NZ) Richard & Michael Freedman Brenton Avdulla 0.1 0 N/A   El Roca / Turn On Sixpence
3 2 DISCO DIVA Gary Portelli Brodie Loy 3.4 0 N/A   Dissident / Seeking Sunshine
4 6 SHE’S A SINNER Marc Conners Robbie Dolan 3.8 0 N/A   Arena / Cardinal Court
5 1 BRILLIANT TAVI (NZ) Bjorn Baker Ms Linda Meech 4.2 0 N/A   Tavistock / Brilliant Kiwi
6 3 DUCHESS ADELE David Pfieffer Christian Reith 4.9 0 N/A   Adelaide / Renaka

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.08 Last 600m: 0:34.36 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 QUIET RIOT Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Gaudeamus
2 9 QUANTICO John O'Shea James McDonald 0.4 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Hoss Amor
3 6 THE GREEK FREAK (NZ) David Pfieffer Christian Reith 3.2 0 N/A   Rubick / Layette
4 1 ABIDING Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Oisin Orr 4.3 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Gold Letter
5 5 ROUCHEL Peter & Paul Snowden Glyn Schofield 6.3 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Lovely Jubly
6 8 WICHITA WARRIOR Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 6.7 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Panipique
7 3 FINNEY Bjorn Baker Jay Ford 8.6 0 N/A   Sebring / Stage Performer
8 7 VENDOME (NZ) Edward Cummings Brenton Avdulla 12.1 0 N/A   O'Reilly / Volkrose
2 BELMONT DAY John O'Shea 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Camporella

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.41 Last 600m: 0:35.09 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 PRETORIUS Garry Neale Brenton Avdulla 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Zauberflote
2 3 CONTANGO Bjorn Baker James McDonald 0.8 0 N/A   Dundeel / Glove
3 6 REDJINA Bjorn Baker Jay Ford 2.6 0 N/A   Wandjina / Red Typhoon
4 7 SPEEDZONE John Thompson Keagan Latham 3.1 0 N/A   Eurozone / Speedonice
5 4 LAKE TAI (NZ) Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 3.4 0 N/A   Makfi / Keepa Cheval
6 2 BONDI BLUE Peter & Paul Snowden Glyn Schofield 4.9 0 N/A   Lonhro / Empress Jade
1 BLUE SKY MOON Paul Cave 0 N/A Puissance de Lune / Tasty Morsel

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.47 Last 600m: 0:34.39 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SPACEBOY Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   Deep Field / Miatoko
2 5 SIR ROCKET Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 0.4 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Wolfsburg
3 7 ZOUSPECTRE David Pfieffer Robbie Dolan 1.7 0 N/A   Zoustar / Spectrolite
4 3 CALCULATED RISK Bjorn Baker Ms Linda Meech 4.4 0 N/A   Akeed Mofeed / Cashcade
5 6 STARK Brad Widdup Christian Reith 4.5 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Commanding Jewel
6 4 PORT DOUGLAS Bjorn Baker Keagan Latham 6.9 0 N/A   Adelaide / Itsmycall
7 2 AUSSIE MYTHOLOGY Joseph Pride Jay Ford 7.7 0 N/A   Wandjina / Mitzi
1 ABROGATION Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King 0 N/A Medaglia d'Oro / Cancel