Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 22, August 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.7
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 27-Aug-20 1:27PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 101
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:34.32 Last 600m: 0:35.28 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 KISS THE BRIDE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 1 60.5 79 $5 Savabeel / I Do
2 6 BIRTH OF VENUS (IRE) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0.5 6 56 74 $6.50 High Chaparral / Danehill's Dream
3 4 HOME GROUND John Sargent Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 0.6 7 57.5
(cd 54.5)
73 $4.40 High Chaparral / First Look
4 2 DESERT PATH (GB) Chris Waller James McDonald 1.9 2 59.5 77 $4.20F Champs Elysees / Desert Image
5 7 TRUE MARVEL (FR) Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 2 4 53.5 65 $9.50 Masked Marvel / Anecdotique
6 5 CALIFORNIA LONGBOW Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 2.3 5 57 72 $6 Pierro / Sarasota
7 8 RED HOT CHILLYPINS (NZ) Joseph Pride Ms Rachel King 2.5 3 52 62 $17 Rock 'n' Pop / Chillypin
3 DECROUX BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Jason Deamer Tommy Berry 0 76 Lope de Vega / Mimes
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:04.31 Last 600m: 0:34.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Clearly Regal) $18, Deductions in $; 5c Win & 4c Place for 1st, 5c Place for 2nd, 7c Place for 3rd.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 IT’S ME Brett Cavanough Jason Collett 6 54 57 $3.60F Shamus Award / It's You
2 15 PINNACLE PRINCE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Cavanough Kerrin McEvoy 2 1 54 57 $4.80 Hinchinbrook / Crossyourheart
3 6 EMILETTE Jan Bowen Brenton Avdulla 4.8 14 56.5 63 $17 Epaulette / Eminent Lady
4 1 LEO Mark Schmetzer Sam Clipperton 6 7 59 64 $21 I Am Invincible / Swooning
5 16 BRIDGES TO BABYLON (NZ) Melanie O'Gorman Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.3 8 54 54 $101 Proisir / Sarajay
6 13 NO WHAT TO KEEP Neville Layt Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 6.4 10 54
(cd 52)
58 $19 The Factor / Cash for Cards
7 4 MNEMENTH Mitchell Beer Jordan Mallyon 6.6 3 57 60 $12 Eurozone / Yurrapendi
8 7 AMY’S SHADOW Brett Thompson Ms Rachel King 7.9 13 55.5 61 $15 Dane Shadow / Opera's Aim
9 10 TOTO Todd Howlett Glen Boss 8.1 5 55.5 57 $10 Manhattan Rain / Outofafrika
10 3 BLITZAR Chris Heywood Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/54kg) 8.5 9 57
(cd 55.5)
60 $26 Deep Field / Breannon
11 2 I’M ON BREAK Melanie O'Gorman Kirk Matheson 9.1 2 57.5 61 $81 Toronado / Lanesborough
12 18e SUPREME STREAK Mick Wilson Jeff Penza 10.9 12 54 53 $41 Supreme Class / Auburn Streak
13 12 SKARA BRAE Stephen Jones Ashley Morgan 12.2 4 54.5 59 $12 Kuroshio / Isle of Skye
14 9 LOBBAN LEROY Coralie Burnett Tim Clark 17.6 15 55.5 57 $31 Dane Shadow / Jevali Lobban
15 11 PEE DEE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Pat Farrell Robbie Dolan 26.5 11 55 61 $41 Outreach / Hot'n'dreamin
SB 8 CLEARLY REGAL Kurt Goldman James McDonald 0 55.5 57   Hallowed Crown / Elucidate
20e LEGENDOFOZ Jeremy Sylvester 0 53 Fastnet Rock / Princess Coup
19e DENESC Danny Williams Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 0 53 Denman / Escalotte
5 WHAT THE FUSS Kody Nestor 0 60 Epaulette / Fuss Me Long Time
17e SUNRISE RUBY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mitchell Beer 0 54 Casino Prince / Scarletta
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:37.52 Last 600m: 0:34.66 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 FROSTY ROCKS Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 2 58 74 $5 Your Song / Virtual Velocity
2 6 ATTORNEY (FR) Matthew Smith Jason Collett 3.3 6 57.5 73 $14 Makfi / Tia Kia
3 5 ADANA Chris Waller Sam Clipperton 3.4 1 57.5 73 $16 Snitzel / Sabanci
4 10 MERCURIAL LAD Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/54kg) 3.6 4 56
(cd 54.5)
70 $41 Pendragon / Mercury Lady
5 9 ORCEIN Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 3.8 8 56.5 71 $11 Snitzel / Zapurple
6 2 NEW KING (GB) Matthew Dale James McDonald 4.6 9 59.5 77 $4.20F Frankel / Marine Bleue
7 11 THIS IS SO Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 4.8 3 55.5 69 $5 So You Think / So Sydney
8 4 KAAPFEVER (NZ) Joseph Pride Ms Rachel King 5.8 5 58 74 $13 Sufficient / Kaapdiva
9 12 ROTHENBURG Matthew Dunn Kerrin McEvoy 6.6 10 54 66 $8 Rothesay / Swiss Alps
10 8 BAANONE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 8.1 7 57 72 $14 Shocking / Baas
1 YONKERS (USA) Chris Waller Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 0 80 Medaglia d'Oro / Anne of Kiev
7 MONEGAL Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 0 76 Lope de Vega / Sublissime
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:11.22 Last 600m: 0:34.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (See You Soon) $3.40, Deductions in $; 28c Win & 16c Place for 1st, 26c Place for 2nd, 27c Place for 3rd. Track Upgraded to (Soft 6) after Race 3.
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DAME GISELLE Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 8 57 87 $3.60F I Am Invincible / Ballet Society
2 2 THERMOSPHERE James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0.2 2 56 80 $17 Exosphere / Glows
3 8 MISS CANADA Kris Lees Ms Rachel King 2 1 55 62 $26 Exceed And Excel / Inglorious
4 6 REDOUTE’S IMAGE Kris Lees Jason Collett 2.2 7 55 67 $5 Redoute's Choice / Tracy's Image
5 5 SEPTEMBER RUN Chris Waller James McDonald 3.1 6 55
(cd 55.5)
74 $6 Exceed And Excel / Pittsburgh Flyer
6 4 PHILIZZY Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 4.1 5 55 74 $17 Snitzel / Sovereign Duchess
7 10 FALL ON A STAR Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 4.3 4 55 N/A $26 Zoustar / Igraine
8 9 HYBRID THEORY Bjorn Baker Glyn Schofield 19.1 3 55 60 $51 Brazen Beau / Belle's Ready
SB 3 SEE YOU SOON Jean Dubois Sam Clipperton 0 55 82   Siyouni / Soneva
7 KAAKIT AKIT Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 65 Artie Schiller / Above Perfection
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:11.23 Last 600m: 0:34.95 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 ROHERYN James Cummings Jason Collett 5 53 92 $4.40 Lonhro / Mannington
2 4 PROBABEEL (NZ) Jamie Richards Kerrin McEvoy 0.3 2 56.5 106 $18 Savabeel / Far Fetched
3 2 SPECIAL REWARD Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 0.4 10 58 105 $4.40 Demerit / Special Kiseki
4 5 SIGNORE FOX Peter & Paul Snowden Jeff Penza 0.9 3 54.5 98 $21 Exceed And Excel / Sharp Susan
5 11 SOUTHERN LAD John O'Shea Ms Rachel King 1.5 6 53 92 $14 Ocean Park / Distinctive Lass
6 3 FUNSTAR Chris Waller James McDonald 1.9 7 56.5 106 $3.10F Adelaide / Starspangled
7 1 LE ROMAIN Kris Lees Regan Bayliss 2 1 61 111 $31 Hard Spun / Mignard
8 6 WILD PLANET Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 2.2 4 54.5 98 $9.50 Animal Kingdom / Salutations
9 8 INANUP Jarrod Austin Glen Boss 2.7 9 54 91 $16 Bon Hoffa / Our Slew
10 7 LOOKS LIKE ELVIS Jarrod Austin Glyn Schofield 3.6 8 54 97 $71 All American / Savalook
9 I AM SUPERMAN (IRE) Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 0 93 Footstepsinthesand / Fastnet Lady
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:04.44 Last 600m: 0:35.16 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SWEET DEAL John Thompson James McDonald 4 59 105 $6.50 Casino Prince / Dorothy Evelyn
2 11 ZANIAH Kris Lees Jason Collett 0.1 3 53 71 $26 Zoustar / Listen Here
3 7 SEASONS Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 0.3 2 53 90 $9 Sebring / Acouplamas
4 5 YAMAZAKI David Pfieffer Tommy Berry 1.7 6 54 82 $15 Real Saga / Wabeel
5 9 INVICTUS SALUTE Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 1.9 1 53 87 $9.50 Exceed And Excel / Acquired
6 6 ADELONG Brad Widdup Tim Clark 2 7 53.5 92 $2.15F Medaglia d'Oro / Snowgums
7 2 EVALINA Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 2.4 9 55 97 $21 I Am Invincible / Tahnee Topaz
8 10 MUSICAL GENIUS (NZ) Joseph Pride Robbie Dolan 2.5 5 53 78 $16 Swiss Ace / Symphony
9 4 RIVER BIRD Jason Coyle Glen Boss 5.8 8 54 89 $17 Epaulette / Amber's Crown
10 3 IN GOOD TIME Tracey Bartley Ms Kathy O'Hara 5.9 10 54 95 $26 Time Thief / Turbo Rose
8 WITHERSPOON Kris Lees Ms Louise Day (a) 0 88 Exceed And Excel / Girl Hussler
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:23.26 Last 600m: 0:35.84 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 9 57 116 $7.50 Zed / Opulence
2 9 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) Chris Waller Sam Clipperton 0.1 13 59 107 $31 Ocean Park / Stella Livia
3 4 FIERCE IMPACT (JPN) Matthew Smith Jason Collett 0.3 3 59 112 $15 Deep Impact / Keiai Gerbera
4 6 IMAGING (GB) Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.5 15 59 108 $31 Oasis Dream / Mirror Lake
5 14 CON TE PARTIRO (USA) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.2 2 57 113 $6EF Scat Daddy / Temple Street
6 8 NICCANOVA Steve Tregea Regan Bayliss 3.7 7 59 107 $18 Nicconi / Dananova
7 2 THE BOSTONIAN (NZ) Tony Pike Jay Ford 3.8 1 59 116 $6.50 Jimmy Choux / Keepa Cheval
8 18e ZEBROWSKI (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 4.7 6 58.5 96 $31 Savabeel / Polish Princess
9 15 FLIT James Cummings Glyn Schofield 5.2 4 56.5 107 $19 Medaglia d'Oro / Glissade
10 11 BRANDENBURG (NZ) John Sargent Ms Rachel King 5.3 11 58.5 106 $17 Burgundy / Wansesingyee
11 13 MELODY BELLE (NZ) Jamie Richards Kerrin McEvoy 5.7 5 57 115 $14 Commands / Meleka Belle
12 7 MASTER OF WINE (GER) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 6.7 10 59 108 $6EF Maxios / Magma
13 5 KOLDING (NZ) Chris Waller Glen Boss 6.9 16 59 110 $21 Ocean Park / Magic Star
14 10 QUACKERJACK Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 15 12 59 106 $61 Not a Single Doubt / Quack It
15 1 DREAMFORCE John Thompson Brenton Avdulla 16.8 14 59 116 $11 Fastnet Rock / Eskimo Queen
16 17e WOLFE (JPN) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 17.5 8 59 99 $151 Novellist / Peace of World
3 AVILIUS (GB) James Cummings Robbie Dolan 0 114 Pivotal / Alessandria
16 FUNSTAR Chris Waller Glen Boss 0 106 Adelaide / Starspangled
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:24.62 Last 600m: 0:35.63 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 17e MCCORMACK Tracey Bartley Ms Kathy O'Hara 5 54.5 77 $10 Eurozone / All Black Girl
2 9 THINK IT OVER Kerry Parker Glen Boss 0.2 6 58 84 $8.50 So You Think / Personal Service
3 14 YONKERS (USA) Chris Waller Sam Clipperton 1 8 56 80 $17 Medaglia d'Oro / Anne of Kiev
4 6 MASAFF (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1.3 12 58.5 85 $17 Raven's Pass / Masiyma
5 11 KINANE (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 1.7 11 57.5 83 $6.50 Reliable Man / Tres Rapide
6 10 JUST THINKIN’ Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.9 9 57.5 83 $10 So You Think / Nothin' Leica Cat
7 7 COSTELLO David Payne Koby Jennings 3.1 4 58 84 $21 Americain / La Famelia
8 16 MINTED Joseph Pride Robbie Dolan 3.2 3 52 70 $4.40F Medaglia d'Oro / Fashion
9 3 CUTADEEL Richard Litt Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 3.4 14 59
(cd 56)
86 $31 Dundeel / Dineeta
10 4 CINQUEDEA (NZ) Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Rachel King 3.8 1 58.5 85 $31 Rios / Roma Kabeel
11 8 POETIC CHARMER Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 4 7 58 84 $7 Your Song / Hoss Amor
12 1 FUN FACT Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 4.2 13 60.5 89 $18 The Factor / Fill the Page
13 2 RADIPOLE (IRE) Matthew Smith Jason Collett 5.6 10 60 88 $101 Rock of Gibraltar / Just Little
14 5 INVICTUS PRINCE (GB) Melanie O'Gorman Regan Bayliss 7.1 2 58.5 85 $71 Dansili / Golden Stream
13 BOBBY DEE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Glyn Schofield 0 80 Zed / Adriatico
12 NUDGE Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0 84 Fastnet Rock / Julinsky Princess
15 YOU MAKE ME SMILE Jason Coyle Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 0 79 So You Think / Bianca Jewel
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:11.63 Last 600m: 0:35.03 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 ZAKAT James Cummings Ms Rachel King 7 56 70 $15 Lonhro / Saddaqa
2 9 ICEBATH (NZ) Brad Widdup Glen Boss 0.3 8 56 74 $5 Sacred Falls / Fabulist
3 4 CRISTAL BREEZE (IRE) Kris Lees James McDonald 1.1 11 58.5 75 $9.50 Gale Force Ten / Sapphire Spray
4 15 BARTLEY Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 1.9 3 54 74 $11 Written Tycoon / Rationality
5 8 KNICKPOINT James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 2.2 6 56.5 71 $15 Carlton House / Klamath Falls
6 11 BEST STONE John Thompson Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 3.8 5 55.5
(cd 54)
73 $4.40F I Am Invincible / Dash On Ruby
7 5 BETCHA FLYING Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 4 2 58 78 $17 Uncle Mo / We Betcha
8 6 PERIGORD Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Tommy Berry 4.1 10 58 74 $16 I Am Invincible / Belves
9 12 JAY JAY D’AR (NZ) Chris Waller Jason Collett 4.8 4 55.5 73 $16 Pins / Somethymesoon
10 14 VALDOSTANA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 5.7 1 55 72 $4.60 Snitzel / Phantom Queen
11 17 SUGAR BAY LEONARD Guntis Lukss Robbie Dolan 35.3 9 52 42 $201 Encosta de Lago / Sugar Bay
2 MCCORMACK Tracey Bartley Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 0 77 Eurozone / All Black Girl
16 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel James Innes Jnr 0 61 Exceed And Excel / Joleur
1 ANIMATE Kris Lees 0 78 Animal Kingdom / Flowerchild
7 TAILLEUR James Cummings 0 77 Shooting to Win / Clothing
13 TO YOUR HEALTH Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 0 72 So You Think / Reglisse
3 TOP STRIKER Gregory Hickman 0 76 High Chaparral / Honi