Rosehill Gardens: Australian Turf Club Saturday 29, August 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.91
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 11-Sep-20 5:32PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 99
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:29.28 Last 600m: 0:34.55 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 DANCING GIDGET Chris Waller James McDonald 1 59 76 $5 Al Maher / Little Surfer Girl
2 5 NIMALEE Matthew Smith Kerrin McEvoy 0.4 6 59 76 $5.50 So You Think / Dezign
3 2 VEGAS JEWEL (NZ) Chris Waller Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 0.5 4 60
(cd 57)
78 $12 Shocking / Vegas Dancer
4 9 VITESSE Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0.7 7 56.5 71 $6.50 Snitzel / Sananda
5 1 SHE’S IDEEL Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 1.1 5 60 78 $4.20F Dundeel / Ana's Mail
6 10 SAIGON Chris Waller Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 1.6 9 56
(cd 53)
70 $9 I Am Invincible / Saigon Tea
7 4 FREEHEARTED Bjorn Baker Glyn Schofield 2.1 2 59 76 $26 Dylan Thomas / Young And Free
8 6 SAVIGNE Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.6 3 58 74 $19 Ocean Park / Hy Fuji
9 7 STEEL DIAMOND Rick Worthington Glen Boss 2.8 8 57.5 73 $11 Star Witness / Dinkum Diamond
8 HIGH LOW BET Chris Waller Sam Clipperton 0 71 High Chaparral / We Betcha
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.09 Last 600m: 0:34.84 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 YULONG BASE (USA) Cody Morgan Andrew Gibbons 8 58 60 $5.50 Scat Daddy / Bailzee
2 16 POLISHED PENNY Mark Milton Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.8 1 54 49 $26 Crowded House / Paulini
3 15 FEVER TREE (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Rachel King 2.2 7 54 50 $21 Ferlax / Gin Swing
4 10 SERENE BEAUTY Warren Gavenlock Tim Clark 2.7 2 54 54 $21 Stratum / Feng Shui Baby
5 9 CASINO KID BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jan Bowen Kerrin McEvoy 2.9 11 54 55 $9 Casino Prince / Cyclone Annie
6 4 RENT A ROCK Danny Williams Blaike McDougall 4 10 57 58 $15 Fiorente / Rock of Ages
7 2 COSMIC HAZE Brett Cavanough Jason Collett 4.2 6 57 62 $3.30F Deep Field / Flying First Class
8 5 SCARLEO Keith Dryden Robbie Dolan 5.1 4 57 58 $5 Helmet / Pillow Talk
9 13 ALQAAB Mike Cattell Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 5.2 3 54 51 $21 Epaulette / Taghrooda
10 12 SMART STYLE Dale Wagstaff James Innes Jnr 5.7 9 54 52 $101 Smart Missile / Quibble
11 3 SMART DECISION Roy L McCabe Sam Clipperton 6.7 14 57 62 $41 Smart Missile / Swing Vote
12 7 HARLEY FAT BOY Mark Milton Jake Pracey-Holmes 7.6 13 56 56 $26 Husson / Jali
13 14 SOVIET Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/54kg) 8.1 5 54 51 $31 Stratum / Inchita
14 11 YARRINUP FLYER Jim Jarvis Glyn Schofield 11.3 12 54
(cd 54.5)
54 $41 Helmet / Shooting Sally
8 WITNESS COLLECTOR Michael Lunn 0 55 Star Witness / Scavenger
6 EUROSAY Todd Smart Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 0 56 Eurozone / Magsaya
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:28.41 Last 600m: 0:34.93 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 ACADEMY Mark Newnham Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 3 58
(cd 55)
74 $6.50 Shamus Award / Couredge
2 7 ORCEIN Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0.2 1 56 70 $6.50 Snitzel / Zapurple
3 6 CISCO BAY Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Kerrin McEvoy 0.3 4 56 70 $14 So You Think / Imagining
4 8 BADOOSH Matthew Dunn Jason Collett 0.6 6 55 68 $5.50 Sebring / Tresor
5 2 DISCHARGED Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.7 9 59.5 77 $6.50 Snitzel / No Evidence Needed
6 10 PAPAL WARRIOR Chris Waller James McDonald 1.9 5 55
(cd 55.5)
68 $4.80F Fastnet Rock / Cloud Song
7 9 NICOCHET Jason Coyle Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 2.2 2 55
(cd 52)
68 $12 Nicconi / Tangerine
8 5 BOOMTOWN RAT Bjorn Baker Adam Hyeronimus 3 8 56.5 71 $61 Rock 'n' Pop / Irish Belle
9 3 NOT FEINT HEARTED Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.6 7 59.5 77 $10 Not a Single Doubt / Feint
10 1 BOBBY DEE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 5.6 10 61 80 $21 Zed / Adriatico
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:02.03 Last 600m: 0:35.18 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 WORD FOR WORD BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller James McDonald 1 58 78 $6EF So You Think / Wordplay
2 11 GUISE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0.1 3 54.5 71 $7.50 So You Think / Maie Casey
3 6 CALIFORNIA LONGBOW Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 0.6 12 56.5 71 $9.50 Pierro / Sarasota
4 13 ETHERIDGE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John Thompson Ms Rachel King 0.7 6 52 64 $20 Roman Emperor / Miss Meliss
5 10 MAGIC OVER THE BAY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 0.9 8 55 68 $14 Magic Albert / Toulon Bay
6 2 STARDOME (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 2.8 7 59.5 77 $14 Savabeel / Celeste
7 9 MERLINITE John O'Shea Glen Boss 3 13 55 72 $12 Pierro / Street Groove
8 7 PRESSURE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 3.1 2 55.5 73 $6EF Jakkalberry / Presslist
9 1 KORCHO (GB) Kris Lees Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 3.6 11 62
(cd 59)
82 $7 Toronado / Locharia
10 5 MONEGAL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 4.1 5 57
(cd 55)
76 $16 Lope de Vega / Sublissime
11 12 ROMAN SON BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Terry Robinson Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.1 9 54 66 $101 Roman Emperor / Miss Meliss
12 8 THIS IS SO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 12.4 4 55.5 69 $16 So You Think / So Sydney
13 4 KAAPFEVER (NZ) Joseph Pride Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 58.3 10 57.5
(cd 54.5)
73 $21 Sufficient / Kaapdiva
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:02.67 Last 600m: 0:33.86 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ANDERS Ciaron Maher & David Eustace James McDonald 5 56 80 $2.80EF Not a Single Doubt / Madame Andree
2 5 PELTZER Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Kerrin McEvoy 3.3 2 55 76 $2.80EF So You Think / Miss Otto
3 1 MAMARAGAN John Thompson Glen Boss 4.1 6 57.5 92 $6 Wandjina / Forbidden
4 4 EVERY ROSE Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 7.6 1 55 80 $31 Choisir / Couredge
5 2 DOUBTLAND Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 7.7 3 57 80 $5 Not a Single Doubt / Miss Sharapova
6 6 OSAMU Chris Waller Tim Clark 10 4 55 72 $41 Exceed And Excel / Written Dash
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.03 Last 600m: 0:33.69 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 PRIME STAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/54kg) 4 55.5
(cd 54)
77 $16 Starspangledbanner / Barinka
2 12 DESTINATION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Ms Rachel King 0.3 9 52 70 $5.50 Exceed And Excel / Heaven
3 3 ELECTRIC GIRL Gwenda Markwell Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 0.8 7 58.5
(cd 55.5)
79 $4.60F Declaration Of War / Electra
4 7 PLONKA Warren Gavenlock Tim Clark 1.8 5 56 70 $11 Epaulette / Loving New
5 1 BLACK MAGNUM Mark Newnham Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 1.9 6 60
(cd 57)
78 $7.50 Magnus / Titania Star
6 9 WANDER Richard Litt Robbie Dolan 2.4 11 55.5 69 $41 Lonhro / Mayfield
7 2 TOP STRIKER Gregory Hickman Chris Williams (a2/55kg) 4.2 10 59
(cd 57)
76 $41 High Chaparral / Honi
8 4 SANGRIA Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 4.8 8 58.5 79 $5.50 I Am Invincible / Quench the Thirst
9 11 SOPHIELLA Bjorn Baker Glen Boss 5.1 1 53 68 $12 Not a Single Doubt / Ninelivestogo
10 6 BOTHERED (NZ) Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 5.3 3 56.5 75 $7.50 Shamexpress / Bewildered
11 5 ANOTHER SIN Brett Cavanough Adam Hyeronimus 6.8 2 57.5 73 $31 Duporth / Sin Sin Sin
10 HEAVEN’S HIGH Stirling Osland Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 0 70 So You Think / Heavensentme
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.55 Last 600m: 0:33.88 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 HOLYFIELD Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tim Clark 8 59 80 $10 I Am Invincible / Hurtle Myrtle
2 6 BAZOOKA David Payne Jason Collett 1.3 2 53.5 67 $9.50 Smart Missile / Valerina
3 4 OVERLORD Chris Waller James McDonald 1.5 1 55 72 $2.60F Sebring / Red Tracer
4 2 AIM Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 1.8 3 56 74 $6.50 Star Witness / Vintage Strike
5 8 OSCAR ZULU Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.8 5 53 60 $21 Epaulette / Ininthree
6 3 KUMASI Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Brenton Avdulla 4 6 55 72 $4 Snitzel / World Joy
7 5 STREET DANCER Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 6 4 54 59 $71 Pride of Dubai / Danehill Smile
8 7 ACHIEVER Chris Waller Glen Boss 9.6 7 53 66 $12 Pride of Dubai / Lady Circles
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:56.02 Last 600m: 0:34.11 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MUGATOO (IRE) Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 3 57 103 $1.90F Henrythenavigator / Elopa
2 4 SIKANDARABAD (IRE) Sam Kavanagh Brenton Avdulla 1.3 8 56 101 $10 Dr Fong / Sindiyma
3 15e HERENGAWE (NZ) Chris Waller Ms Louise Day (a) 1.4 7 53 93 $81 Zed / Vim
4 2 TAIKOMOCHI Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 1.5 10 58 105 $10 Snitzel / Geisha
5 11 GIRL TUESDAY Clarry Conners Glen Boss 1.8 9 53
(cd 54)
98 $15 Street Cry / Tuesday Joy
6 14 SAVACOOL (NZ) Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.8 12 53 98 $19 Savabeel / Chilled Out
7 7 AZURO (FR) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Robbie Dolan 3.9 1 55 99 $101 Myboycharlie / Anthropologie
8 6 CARZOFF (FR) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 4 4 55.5 100 $21 Zoffany / Cartama
9 5 RONDINELLA (NZ) John O'Shea Sam Clipperton 4.4 14 55.5 104 $26 Ocean Park / Our Valpolicella
10 1 MUSTAJEER (GB) Kris Lees James McDonald 4.9 6 61 112 $12 Medicean / Qelaan
11 9 GREY LION (IRE) Matthew Smith Regan Bayliss 5.1 11 54.5 98 $26 Galileo / Grey Lilas
12 10 NORWAY (IRE) Chris Waller Tim Clark 5.3 2 54.5 98 $21 Galileo / Love Me True
13 8 SIR CHARLES ROAD Lance O'Sullivan & Andrew Scott Ms Rachel King 5.4 13 55 99 $101 Myboycharlie / Giant Mystique
14 12 FRANKELY AWESOME Kris Lees Jason Collett 11.2 5 53.5 100 $26 Frankel / Street Secret
17e ALIFEROUS Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 90 Hinchinbrook / Willow
18e TORYJOY Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 88 Street Cry / Joy of Flight
13 THE LORD MAYOR (NZ) Chris Waller 0 96 Rock 'n' Pop / Soph
16e ZACADA (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee 0 93 Zabeel / Lacada
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.97 Last 600m: 0:33.69 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 PRIME CANDIDATE Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 8 58 84 $4.40 Denman / Coolroom Candidate
2 1 WANDABAA Kris Lees Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 1.3 6 59
(cd 56)
90 $7.50 Wandjina / Mabkhara
3 10 NUDGE Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 1.4 1 56 84 $17 Fastnet Rock / Julinsky Princess
4 8 SUBPOENAED (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 1.8 5 57.5 87 $3.40F Rip Van Winkle / Notice Received
5 4 TESTASHADOW Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 3 4 59 86 $101 Testa Rossa / Moonlight Shadow
6 11 ENTENTE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 4.1 10 56 80 $17 Dundeel / Nextess
7 9 HOUSE OF CARTIER John Sargent Chris Williams (a2/55kg) 4.3 7 56.5
(cd 55)
85 $91 Alamosa / Shez Sinsational
8 14 TENLEY James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 4.6 13 54.5 81 $10 Medaglia d'Oro / Fratianne
9 13 ANIMATE Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 4.8 11 55 78 $26 Animal Kingdom / Flowerchild
10 2 KUBRICK Chris Waller Joshua Parr 5 12 59 86 $31 Shooting to Win / Alcatraz
11 3 SOMETHING FAST Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 5.8 3 59 86 $10 Smart Missile / Jahre
12 6 DADOOZDART (GB) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 7.2 9 58
(cd 56)
84 $81 Dawn Approach / Hairpin
13 12 SPIRITUAL PURSUIT Jason Coyle Ms Rachel King 9.5 2 55 82 $21 Snitzel / Happy Hippy
14 16 SAFADO Kris Lees Jason Collett 14.5 14 54 76 $26 Lonhro / Happy Hussy
5 TONSOR Matthew Smith 0 85 Redoute's Choice / Brazilian Pulse
15 THE FIRE TRAP Matthew Dunn Robbie Dolan 0 77 Sizzling / Rasteira